Volcanic subsidence caused by megathrust earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Youichiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80466458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords巨大地震 / 合成開口レーダー解析 / カルデラ / 数値シミュレーション / 火山
Research Abstract
I have detected that five volcanic regions (Akitakoma, Kurikoma, Zao, Azuma, and Nasu) subsided in response to the crustal deformation associated with the 2011 Tohoku earthquake (Mw 9.0). A common feature of five subsided volcanoes is their high geothermal activity, which indicates the existence of hot and weak plutonic body beneath there. I have calculated the surface deformation above the weak material caused by coseismic stress change. The synthetic surface deformation obtained from optimal shape and location of the weak material well explains the InSAR data. The surface subsidence gets larger when the weak body is elongated in the direction perpendicular to the extensional principal axis of coseismic stress change. GPS data indicate that the subsidence has completed in one day after the main shock at most. Therefore, the ground water movement is unlikely to directly cause the volcanic subsidence.