Paleomagnetic study of the Permo-Carboniferous Superchron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Yoichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (20609862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古地磁気強度 / ペルム紀 / スーパークロン / 古地磁気学 / 野外調査(中国) / 微小試料測定
Research Abstract
I sampled basaltic rocks of ca. 300 Ma from the Xinjian, China. The rock samples record geomagnetic field of ca. 300 Ma, and I estimated paleointnesity of the geomagnetic field of ca. 300 Ma experimentally from those samples. The experiments were performed using the newly developed custom-made heating device tuned for single silicate crystals. The average paleointensity estimates from two lava packages differ by a factor of 2, indicate large temporal variation in paleointensity during the superchron.