3-D numerical simulations of a growing planet with the core formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Mikito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 主任研究員 (50415981)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Takashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 主任研究員 (50396941)
NISHIURA Daisuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 技術研究員 (60509719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords惑星形成 / 始源物質リザーバー / 初期地球 / ストークス流れ / 移流陰解法 / JNFK / コア形成 / JFNK型非線形ソルバー / 地球深部異常領域 / マントル対流 / MIC / TR-BDF2 / 大規模非線形問題 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 深部異常領域 / 地球内部ダイナミクス / 惑星形成・進化 / 線形ソルバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted the 3-D Stokes flow simulation under a self-gravitating field with a free-surface to investigate the material differentiation process during core formation stage. A target of my work is the internal change of the planet grown by the impact induced magma ponds in a time scale of the deformation of a mantle rock. Results of numerical simulation indicate that the initial Mars-sized proto planet might not be completely differentiated with the magma pond because thick differentiated mantle layer are produced with the core formation. Thus, I propose a new scenario for creating the compositional heterogeneity with remaining dense material originate from the proto planet. In addition in order to incorporate the thermal differentiation to our model, a new implicit advection time stepping method is proposed which can efficiently solve thermal convection surrounded by deformable free surface boundaries.