Studies of effects of rotational speed change on core convection and geodynamo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAGOSHI Takehiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (60435807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球ダイナモ / 地球回転変動 / 地磁気変動 / 数値シミュレーション / ミランコビッチ周期 / 大規模数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed numerical geodynamo simulations including rotational speed variation associated with climatic changes with ice and non-ice ages, and studied the effect of rotational speed variation on the core convection and geodynamo. We focused on the variation of about twenty thousand years (which is the magnetic diffusion time and nearly equal to one of the Milankovitch cycle). The magnetic field variation is caused by it, and we also found the process of the magnetic field variation. The Joule heating is important for the magnetic field variation. Also we found that the heat flux at the core-mantle boundary changes by rotational speed variation.