Development of a new rupture process analysis with dense array data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHot Springs Research Institute of Kanagawa Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HONDA Ryou  神奈川県温泉地学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80416081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords震源過程解析 / バックプロジェクション法 / センブランス解析 / アレイ解析 / バックプロジェクション / 短周期 / MeSO-net / 複数アレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate fault fracture process, we developed a new analysis based on the semblance analysis that is using the seismic waveform observed in arrays. In this study, we focused on two major problems. One is to estimate rupture process in accurately by introducing multiple arrays or a new calculation methods of semblance. And another is to make possible to estimate physical value such as amount of slip or seismic moment. We applied the newly developed method to the 2011 Tohoku-Pacific Ocean Earthquake and 2007 Chuetsu-oki earthquake and confirmed our new method can be a useful tool for analyzing complex rupture process.