Numerical simulations of moist convection layers of Jovian planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2013-2015)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Ko-ichiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (60463733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雲対流 / 惑星大気循環 / 巨大ガス惑星 / 木星型惑星 / 数値計算 / 木製型惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulations are performed to investigate idealized characteristics of the cloud layers of Jovian planets using two-dimensional settings. In all cases, active moist convection occurs intermittently, and the H2O and CH4 condensation levels act as steady kinematic and compositional boundaries. The mean vertical structure is distinctly different from the hitherto accepted structure based on a one-dimensional thermodynamical model.
The intermittent cloud activity is associated with convective instability. The instability accumulates until an appropriate trigger is provided by H2O condensate that falls down through the H2O lifting condensation level. Active cloud development is terminated when the instability is exhausted. The period of intermittency is roughly equal to the time obtained by dividing the mean temperature increase, which is caused by active cumulonimbus development, by the body cooling rate.
We also improve our cloud resolving model to treat three-dimensional motion.