Simulation of the Martian water cycle and HDO/H2O isotopic fractionation taking the surface processes and atmospheric escape into account
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURODA TAKESHI  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40613394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火星 / 大気大循環モデル / 大気物質循環 / 大気重力波 / 高分解能計算 / 惑星探査 / 大気力学 / 大気物質輸送 / 国際研究者交流・ドイツ / 国際研究者交流・インド / 国際情報交換・英国 / 惑星大気における雲生成 / 国際情報交換・米国 / 水循環 / 同位体比分別 / 国際研究者交流・スウェーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this research project, the 3-D modeling of Martian material transport using a general circulation model (GCM), especially the water cycle, HDO/H2O isotopic fractionation and CO2 ice snowfall related to the formation of seasonal ice cap, has largely progressed. Now the development of a GCM which will be a basement of the studies of Martian material transport collaborating with various observational data has mostly completed. Parts of the research accomplishments collaborating with observations have publishes as papers. Especially the paper about the simulation of CO2 snowfall and seasonal ice cap formations in northern winter polar region was highlighted by Nature Geoscience, and became an outstanding work. Also the first study of the generation of propagation of Martian gravity waves with a high-resolution GCM has been done.