Chlorine activation in the Arctic winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Naoko  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教 (50391107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成層圏オゾン / 塩素化合物 / 極成層圏雲(PSCs) / 国際宇宙ステーション / 人工衛星 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed ISS/JEM/SMILES and SCISAT-1/ACE-FTS data to discuss the relationship between temperature and stratospheric minor gases related to ozone depletion in the Arctic winter of 2009/2010. From mid-January to early February, SMILES ClO concentrations were higher than 0.5 ppbv at equivalent latitudes higher than 70° and solar zenith angles lower than 96°, where the temperatures were well lower than 200 K. HCl and ClONO2 decreased and ClO increased in mid-January. In the end of January, ClO started to decrease and HCl and ClONO2 increased at the same time. We have compared Cly values calculated based on N2O concentration from ACE-FTS (Cly-calc.) with Cly values derived by the sum of ClO, HCl, HOCl, and ClONO2 (Cly-obs.). The Cly-obs. values drastically decreased lower than the Cly-calc. at equivalent latitudes higher than 70° in January. This suggests the occurrence of ClO dimmer there that could not be observed by ACE-FTS and SMILES.