Cloud microphysical processes in heavy snowfalls caused by an intensified broad cloud band over the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Tadayasu  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 特任助教 (80464155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帯状雲 / 雲微物理 / 降雪機構 / 霰 / 雪片 / 氷晶 / 偏波レーダー / 日本海 / 帯上雲 / 雲粒子ゾンデ / 数値シミュレーション / 豪雪 / 粒子判別 / 雲微物理過程 / 寒気吹き出し / 固体降水粒子 / ビデオディスドロメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Broad cloud bands, that are considerably thicker than cloud streaks covering over the sea, are formed over the Sea of Japan during cold-air outbreaks. Broad cloud bands largely vary with time and space. In especially intensified time and space, heavy snowfalls occur. An broad cloud band was formed for about 2 days from 25 January 2009 and was largely intensified in the landing part. In this study, formation processes of snowfall particles (cloud microphysical processes) in an intensified broad cloud band were studied mainly using a polarimetric radar. A local low-level stationary convergence region was caused on a flank of a mountain region by a mountain blocking effect. In the region, increase of graupel precipitation resulted in a heavy snowfall.