Multi-scale spatiotemporal variation of convection and atmospheric circulation over South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Hatsuki  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (60402559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンスーン / 降水 / 雲 / 季節内変動 / 地形性降水 / マルチスケール / 南アジア / 降水量 / 季節内振動 / 地形性降雨 / アジアモンスーン / バングラデシュ / インド / ミャンマー
Research Abstract
The rainfall distribution and rainfall amount, related to the distinct quasi-biweekly oscillation around Bangladesh, are highly controlled by regional-scale topography located on the easternmost part of the Gangetic Plain. Strong westerly/southwesterly flow along the plain enhances the orographic rainfall in the windward area of the mountains. A region away from mountainous area also gets high rainfall due to the low-level convergence, associated with a closed low of the horizontal scale of ~600 km. The n=1 equatorial Rossby wave is a key agent that regulates the low-level zonal wind along the plain to the south of the Tibetan Plateau (TP) and controls the periodicity. The mid-latitude atmospheric circulation around the TP also play an active role in enhancing the zonal wind fluctuation along the plain. Thus, multi-scale interaction is obvious between topography, precipitation system and atmospheric circulation, resulting in the distinct intraseasonal oscillation around South Asia.