Improvement of the humidity estimation method by applying radar imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Jun-ichi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10402934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水蒸気 / レーダー / イメージング / 干渉計 / RASS / MUレーダー / 気球観測 / 極端気象 / ゲリラ豪雨 / 大気レーダー / 突風災害 / ウインドプロファイラ / リモートセンシング / 降雨 / 豪雨
Research Abstract
This study aims to improve the vertical resolution of radar measurement by applying variational assimilation method to the oversampled radar data to implement the humidity estimation with the wind profiling radar with the higher precision. The conventional method to improve vertical resolution of radar measurement does not consider the radar parameter conservativeness, which is essential for the quantitative evaluation of radar data. Our newly developed algorithm is tested by the quasi-radar data generated from data of balloon measurement, showing the excellent performance of our method. We also aimed the improvement of humidity estimation with the radar in the aspect of the elucidation of generation mechanism in clear-air echo. The hyper-high-resolution radiosonde observation is conducted simultaneously with the radar measurement. The preliminary results shows the good coincide, and the further analysis is very promising to improve humidity estimation with the wind profiling radar