Estimation of ice thickness by satellite multi sensors and its application to heat and salt flux dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIHASHI Sohey  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50396321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海氷 / 熱塩フラックス / 海氷生産量 / 海氷厚 / 沿岸ポリニヤ / 南極海 / 北極海 / オホーツク海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin ice thickness algorithms for AMSR-E were developed in the Arctic and Antarctic Oceans, Sea of Okhotsk, and Japan Sea. By using the created ice thickness, ice production was estimated based on heat flux calculation. In the Sea of Okhotsk, a heat and salt flux dataset is created. The dataset is based on a heat flux calculation using ice concentration, thickness, and drift speed from satellite observations. The salt flux calculation considers both salt supplied to the ocean from ice production and freshwater supplied when the ice melts. The spatial distribution of the annual fluxes shows a distinct contrast between north and south: significant ocean cooling with salt supply is shown in the northern coastal polynya region, while ocean heating with freshwater supply is shown in the south. This contrast suggests a transport of freshwater and negative heat by ice advection. The dataset created in this study will be useful for the validation and boundary conditions of modeling studies.