A study on water exchange between coastal seas and open oceans using a high-resolution Japanese coastal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kei  気象庁気象研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60589860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋物理 / 沿岸海洋モデリング / 海水交換過程 / 沿岸モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though coastal seas have specific characteristics under the influence of the land, they change in a close relation to open oceans through water exchange. In this study, a novel high-resolution ocean model is developed to focus on water exchange processes around Japan. The model simulates water exchange induced by various kinds of motion with a horizontal scale of 10-1000 km, though the activities vary significantly at each location. Based on the model results, a comprehensive quantitative evaluation is for the first time made about water exchange in the entire coastal regions around Japan. This achievement is expected to be useful as basic data for monitoring and prediction of water quality environment and impacts of climate change in the coastal seas of Japan.