Project/Area Number |
24740324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Yosuke 気象庁気象研究所, 海洋地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (60343894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Koji 気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 研究官 (30586706)
Research Collaborator |
BALMASEDA Magdalena
OKE Peter
Xue Yan
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | データ同化 / 観測システム評価 / アルゴフロート / TAO/TRITON / エルニーニョ / TAO/TRITONアレイ / 熱帯太平洋観測システム / 観測システム実験 / TPOS2020 / 海洋観測システム / 海洋データ同化 / 係留ブイ / 結合ブリーディング / 結合同化 / 感度解析 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) This study clarified effects of observation data on ocean data assimilation results for some specific areas. For example, TAO/TRITON buoy data have large impacts in the western equatorial Pacific. (2) This study clarified effects of observation data on El Nino forecasts using ocean data assimilation systems. For example, TAO/TRITON buoy data improves the accuracy by 3-7% and the effects increase with the lead time of the forecasts. (3) This study clarified that the reduction of TAO/TRITON buoy data after 2012 affects El Nino forecasts by operational centers through intercomparison of operational analysis fields, and summarized results of researches on the importance of TAO/TRITON buoy data.