Project/Area Number |
24740326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YUMIMOTO Keiya 気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (50607786)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 逆推定 / 化学輸送モデル / 衛星観測 / 大気環境 / 東アジア / グリーン関数法 / エミッションインベントリ / 逆推計 / 一酸化炭素 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 |
Research Abstract |
Carbon monoxide (CO) emissions in China in 2005-2010 were estimated by an inverse modeling, estimated by an inverse modeling, vertical CO profiles derived from satellite and a tagged CO simulation. Inversion results were validated with independent in situ observations. Modeling with a posteriori emission successfully reproduced CO outflow from the continent during winter and spring, and compensated for underestimates in central and eastern China in summer. A posteriori emissions showed large seasonal variations in which December and March emissions were on average 23% larger than August emissions, consistent with other studies. Estimated Chinese CO emissions were 184.4, 173.1, 184.6, 158.4, 157.4, and 157.3 Tg/year for 2005-2010. The decrease after 2007 is partly attributed to Chinese socioeconomic conditions. The inverse modeling system developed in this study is also applied to other pollutants (e.g., Cs-137 emitted by the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Accident).