Project/Area Number |
24740327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Kazuyuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (30435838)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大気汚染 / データ同化 / 衛星観測 / オゾン / 窒素酸化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an advanced chemical data assimilation system to combine observations of chemical compounds from multiple satellites. NO2, O3, CO, and HNO3 measurements from the OMI, TES, MOPITT, and MLS satellite instruments are assimilated into the global chemical transport model. The data assimilation simultaneously optimizes the chemical species, as well as the emissions of O3 precursors, while taking their chemical feedbacks into account. Comparisons against independent satellite, aircraft, and ozonesonde data show that the data assimilation results in substantial improvements for various chemical compounds. The simultaneous adjustment of the emissions and concentrations is a powerful approach to correcting the tropospheric ozone budget and profile analyses.