Observational study on coronal disturbances associated with solar flares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Ayumi  京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 准教授 (50390620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 超高層大気物理学 / 太陽フレア / 衝撃波 / 磁気嵐 / 宇宙天気 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solar flares, the most energetic explosion in the solar system, are very spectacular. They are sometimes associated with coronal disturbance, that is, shocks, ejections, and waves in the corona, which affect seriously the solar-terrestrial environment, and therefore, they are very important for space weather researches. I have investigated comprehensively coronal disturbances associated with flares by using multi-wavelength data.