| Project/Area Number |
24740335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
EJIRI Mitsumu 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80391077)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Takuji 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
ABO Makoto 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
TSUDA Takuo 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (PD) (90444421)
NISHIYAMA Takanori 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (00704876)
KAWAHARA Takuya 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40273073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 共鳴散乱ライダー / 温度測定 / 中間圏・下部熱圏領域 / 金属原子 / イオン / 中間圏・下部熱圏 / 密度プロファイル / 温度プロファイル / 金属原子層 / イオン観測 |
| Research Abstract |
Temperature profiles in the mesosphere and lower-thermosphere are quite important to understand interactions between neutral atmosphere and ionospheric plasma. Resonance scattering lidar is the only instrument that can measure temperature profiles with high-time and -spatial resolutions. However, the lidar temperature measurements require tuning the laser frequencies to the resonance scatter line very strictly, and the complicated tuning systems limit observable species (atoms and ions) and an operation environment of the lidar system. In this study, we suggested a new method that the laser frequencies are estimated using received resonance scatter signals instead of the tuning laser frequencies of transmitter and verified the validity of the new method. As the results, the versatility and the coverage of temperature measurements by resonance scattering lidar are expanded and the feasibility of satellite's on-board resonance scattering lidar is indicated.