Development of a high-resolution whole atmosphere-ionosphere model to reproduce ionospheric phenomena with spatial scale of several 100km
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Jin Hidekatsu  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所宇宙環境インフォマティクス研究室, 主任研究員 (60466240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高層大気 / シミュレーション / 中層大気 / 電離圏 / 宇宙天気 / 計算科学 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 熱圏 / 大気結合 / データ同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a whole atmosphere-ionosphere coupled model, GAIA. In this study, we improve the resolution and numerical treatment of the model in order to utilize it for numerical prediction of the upper atmosphere, especially improving the numerical scheme for the dynamics of and thermal diffusion of ionospheric plasma along geomagnetic field lines. We also carry out a long-term simulation of GAIA, and compare its output with observations and other model outputs. The improved model can reproduce finer ionospheric structures with spatial scale of several 100km, so it can be used for the analysis of such small scale ionospheric phenomena.