Project/Area Number |
24740337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroshi 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50435799)
Research Collaborator |
BENGT Sonnerup 米国ダートマス大学, セイヤー工学部, 名誉教授
NAKAMURA Takuma オーストリア科学アカデミー, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 衛星観測 / 地球・惑星磁気圏 / 磁気リコネクション / 宇宙プラズマ / データ解析手法 / 磁気圏界面 / 磁気フラックスロープ / 時空間構造 / 電子流体 / 磁場散逸 / 電子拡散領域 / 境界値問題 / 初期値問題 / 編隊観測 / 複数衛星 / 磁気静水圧平衡 / 電磁流体力学 / コロナ質量放出 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 地球惑星磁気圏 / 宇宙空間 / 太陽圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of our research is to develop novel data analysis techniques for the reconstruction of space plasma structures in four-dimensional spacetime from multi-spacecraft measurements. We successfully developed methods for accurately reconstructing temporal evolution of two-dimensional (2-D) structures, for reconstructing three-dimensional (3-D) magnetic field and plasma structures from two-spacecraft measurements, for reconstructing the electron diffusion region in 2-D magnetic reconnection, etc. One of the methods, the 3-D reconstruction method, was successfully applied to THEMIS spacecraft observations of Earth's magnetopause. We found that a magnetic flux rope generated by magnetopause reconnection has a significant 3-D structure, suggesting the operation of 3-D reconnection. We are now almost ready for the analysis of high spatio-temporal resolution data to be taken by NASA's four-spacecraft Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) mission, successfully launched on 12 March 2015.