Silica/clay diagenesis and its effect on interplate seismicity in subduction zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Jun  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40568713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東北地方太平洋沖地震 / スメクタイト / 続成作用 / 遠洋性粘土 / 日本海溝 / 海溝型地震 / 珪質堆積物 / Costa Rica
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The very large slip on the shallow portion of the subduction interface during the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake (Mw 9.0) caused a huge tsunami along the northeast coast of Honshu, Japan. In order to elucidate the mechanics of such tsunamigenic slip, mineralogical propery of the source fault rock was examined by using XRD. The analysis reveal that the fault zone that caused the earthquake is significantly enriched in smectite compared to the surrounding sediments, which may be intimately linked to the tsunamigenic shallow faulting.
The smectite-rich deposits are broadly distributed in the northwestern Pacific Ocean, and may therefore potentially enhance conditions for large shallow slip during earthquakes that occur over a broad area of the Japan Trench plate boundary, which would result in large tsunamis for this region.