Low-middle lattietudinal oceanic envrionments during the greatest mass extinction and its aftermath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60615251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大量絶滅 / ペルム紀 / 三畳紀 / 遠洋域深海相 / 地球化学 / コノドント / 放散虫 / モリブデン / 還元環境 / 低緯度 / 中緯度 / 遠洋域 / 深海相 / 微化石 / 付加体 / 同位体 / 有機地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reconstruction of oceanic environment during Late Permian to Middle Triassic corresponding to the greatest mass extinction and its aftermath was conducted. Japanese deep-sea sedimentary rocks show record from the low lattitudinal oceanic area. Our study results indicate developments of hydrogen sulfide rich sea water condition at the end- Permian mass extinction and somewhat oxygen poor but not anoxic condition at the late Early Triassic. Deep-sea sedimentary records from New Zealand which located middle latitude show different history. Temporal development of hydrogen sulfide bearing water condition occurred at the mass extinction, but oxygen poor conditions are not detected at the late Early Triassic.These findings suggest that each oceanic areas have unique environmental histories during Permian to Triassic.