High-resolution climate records in shallow marine bivalve shells of the tropical western Pacific ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI TSUZUMI  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40623062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候・環境変動 / 貝殻成長線 / 生物地球化学 / 高時間精度 / 二枚貝類 / 微細成長縞 / 層位・古生物 / 高時間精度復元
Research Abstract
The low-latitute area of the western Pacific assumes an important role in Earth's climate system. Intertidal bivalves record various environmental and ecological changes. In this study, sclerochronological and bio-geochemistry measurements in shell portions of several species of tropical bivalve shells collected from various sites were analyzed. Shell growth and oxygen isotope patterns of these species are controlled by seasurface temperature and salinity. Furthermore, it will be possible to reconstruct daily level events such as typhoon.