Temporal and geographical changes of faunal provinces on sea surface in high latitudes based on Quaternary planktic foraminifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Makoto  秋田大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40344650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球史 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 形態解析 / 北大西洋 / 北西太平洋 / 南大西洋 / IODP / 環境変動 / 第四紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A morphological analysis of planktic forminifer Neogloboquadria pachyderma (sinistral) was carried out to introduce a paleoenvironmental proxy. Detailed morphological variability in the species was obtained from IODP Site U1304, the North Atlantic Ocean, where the species calcareous tests were exceptionally-well preserved. At the site, the species tests of small and more elongate in outline dominated ca. 0.36 Ma, while little fluctuation in size was observed through the analysed horizons for the last 1.6 million years. This findings suggest that the temporal morphological variation was caused by lateral movement of water masses around the site in 0.36 Ma.