Response of marine organisms to the Triassic/Jurassic boundary event in the Panthalassa region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2014)
Niigata University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Naoto  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 講師 (20534746)
Research Collaborator NAOKO Kishimoto  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60450714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三畳紀/ジュラ紀境界 / 生物大量絶滅 / パンサラッサ / 放散虫化石 / マイクロCT / 三次元形態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Triassic-Jurassic (T/J) boundary is famous for the mass extinction event due to the activity of CAMP (Central Atlantic Magmatic Province) volcanism. This study tried to detect influences of the event in the Panthalassa region. In the T/J transition of hemipelagic succession in the Hashirimizu Complex, which is one of the Early Jurassic accretionary complexes in Southwest Japan, anomalous low-diversified radiolarian assemblages were recovered. These assemblage mostly dominated by species belonging to the family Canoptidae are known as “Canoptum assemblage”. The relationship between the activity of CAMP volcanism and the low-diversified assemblages is still unclear. Although there is no appropriate record for the regional occurrences of the Canoptum assemblage, one plausible cause of the low diversity is an inhibitor released from the accretionary complexes, such as dissociated methane hydrate, caused by an abrupt warming after the increase in CAMP volcanism.