Mammalian faunal transition in Asia during the Cretaceous: exploring the timing of the first diversification of eutherians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUSUHASHI Nao  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70567479)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords哺乳類 / 中生代 / 白亜紀 / 東アジア / 初期進化 / 真獣類 / 進化 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate mammalian faunal transition in East Asia during the late Early Cretaceous, when eutherians became a major member of mammalian fauna in Asia, I conducted fossil excavations in Fuxin and neighboring areas, Liaoning, China and taxonomic studies on mammalian fossils from the Shahai and Fuxin formations, Liaoning, China and the Sasayama Group, Hyogo, Japan.
During the course of this project, 120 mammalian fossils were found by the excavations. As excavations of Early Cretaceous mammals, this beyond-expectations result is undoubtedly a big success. Through the taxonomic studies, a few papers describing new mammalian species have been published or accepted for publication, and now a few papers have been submitted and also some papers are in progress for submission. Further investigation on these materials will reveal more precise mode of mammalian faunal transition.