Changes in marine ecosystems and earth surface environments revealed by reef systems during the Cambrian greenhouse period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (2013-2014)
Osaka City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI NATSUKO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40608759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンブリア紀 / 古生代 / 礁生態系 / 微生物類 / 海洋古環境 / 温室期 / 炭酸塩岩 / 層位・古生物学 / 微生物岩 / 造礁生物 / 古環境 / 生物礁 / 微生物礁 / 古海洋環境 / 中国 / 環境変遷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the modes of construction and succession of Cambrian reefs in South and North China. The transition in composition and structure from archaeocyath-bearing to purely microbial reefs occurred in the Cambrian late Epoch 2 in South China. This change was caused by a decline in the diversity of metazoans, and was accompanied by a reduction in the abundance of reefs, possibly related to the late Epoch 2 regression. Cambrian Series 3 lithistid sponge-microbial reefs are found in North China and are precursors of the sponge-microbial reefs that dominated worldwide in the Early Ordovician. The findings suggest that lithistid sponge-bearing reefs were more extensive during the period from Cambrian Epoch 3 to the Furongian than previously thought.