Morphological and developmental study on the evolution of the head (especially brain and inner ear) and neck in theropod dinosaurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUIHIJI Takanobu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70597343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳函 / 頸椎 / 恐竜 / 主竜類 / 獣脚類 / 進化 / 脳 / ヘテロクロニー
Research Abstract
A first, cleared-and-stained specimens of embryos of the American Alligator housed at a museum in the U.S. was observed for sequences of ossification patterns. Furthermore, fertilized eggs of the domestic chickens were incubated and were periodically fixed until immediately before hatching. These specimens were scanned using a CT scanner for obtaining data on ossification sequences. The obtained sequence is consistent with those of other birds published previously. In addition, fossil archosaur specimens ranging from the Late Triassic through Cretaceous in age were observed in museums in the U.S. and Argentina and morphological data on their braincases and necks were obtained. Based on these data, a character data matrix is now in making for analyzing patterns of evolution in these skeletal parts in archosaurs.