Crystal structural change of iron hydroxide by nanoparticulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KYONO Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (40375431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフェリハイドライト / ヘマタイト / ナノ鉱物 / PDF法 / 相転移 / 粒径サイズ / Ferrihydrite / ナノ粒子 / 粒径変化 / 原子対分布関数(PDF)法 / TEM
Research Abstract
Aggregation-induced phase transition of ferrihydrite to hematite was investigated using atomic pair distribution function (PDF) analysis of synchrotron x-ray total scattering experiments. The particle size of six-line ferrihydrite estimated from attenuation of the PDF increases from about 4 nm to above 10 nm. Then the ferrihydrite starts to transform to hematite. The ferrihydrite structure exhibits a strong tendency for the a lattice parameter to decrease with particle size. As the a lattice parameter decreases continuously, contractions of the six-membered rings occur. When a six-membered ring comprising three FeO6 octahedra and three FeO4 tetrahedra is contracted, the FeO4 tetrahedral coordination changes to octahedral. Consequently, the six-membered ring transforms to that comprising six FeO6 octahedra, which is the same configuration as that of hematite. This coordination change caused by the six-membered ring contraction induces the phase transition of ferrihydrite to hematite.