Development of resonant X-ray magnetic scattering method under high pressure and magnetic structural analysis of minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUBE Maki  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (10397060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線共鳴磁気散乱 / マグネタイト / 磁気構造 / 陽イオン占有席 / X線共鳴磁気散乱 / 共鳴効果 / 磁性電子 / 放射光 / 共鳴散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental and theoretical development of the resonant X-ray magnetic scattering (RXMS) analysis was performed with the aim of applying it to crystallographic magnetic structural studies. Accurate estimation of the anomalous scattering factor f’ and the anomalous magnetic scattering factor fm” was carried out for magnetite to quantify resonant effect associated with different coordination environments of iron ions in crystals. By examining the energy dependence of the resonant magnetic peaks, the density of state of unpaired 3d electrons of iron was evaluated site-selectively. The energies of electrons in e and t2 orbitals of ions in A site as well as t2g and eg orbitals of ions in B site were obtained experimentally. The magnetic electron density distribution map was obtained using extended difference Fourier analysis.