Quantification of H2O concentration in arc basaltic melts using H concentration in nominally anhydrous minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Morihisa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60456853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords斜長石 / 無水鉱物の水 / 島弧玄武岩マグマ / 伊豆大島火山 / 島弧玄武岩 / マグマ / 水 / 島孤玄武岩
Research Abstract
Nominally anhydrous minerals in igneous rocks contain trace amounts of hydrogen as impurities, which can be used as an indicator of dissolved H2O concentration in coexisting melt and behavior of H2O during degassing of magmas. In this project , correlations between hydrogen concentration in plagioclase and H2O concentration in coexisting basaltic melt was investigated based on melting experiments on hydrous basalts, which suggests that island arc basaltic magmas beneath frontal-arc volcanoes is H2O-rich. In order to confirm this view, geochemical variation of aphyric volcanic rocks collected from the Izu-Oshima volcano in the Izu arc for the past 40,000 years was reviewed to examine conditions at which major crystallization differentiation have taken place. The consistency between these two independent studies was confirmed.