Thermal diffusivity of water under high pressure and high temperature using pulse laser and diamond anvil cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (50624540)
Research Collaborator KUWAYAMA Yasuhiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00554015)
OHFUJI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (80403864)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 氷惑星内部構造 / 融解 / 高温高圧実験 / 水 / アンモニア / 酸化マグネシウム / 高圧高温実験 / 相転移 / 熱拡散率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A both-sided CO2 laser heating system has been developed for melting and thermal diffusivity measurements of materials contained in the icy planets such as Neptune and Uranus. Melting temperatures of ice, ammonia, and magnesium oxide under high pressure have been determined by using this instrument and a diamond anvil cell. These results suggest that water should remain in the liquid state while ammonia exists as the solid state at the pressure and temperature conditions found deep within the icy planets. These facts imply that not the water predicted by the ab initio calculations but the solid ammonia is one of the dominant constituents of the non-convective layer in the icy mantle, which is responsible for producing the non-dipole magnetic field.