First principles investigation of the elasticity of serpentine minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Jun  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (00527608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧鉱物物性 / 含水鉱物 / 地球深部 / 沈み込み帯 / 弾性 / 異方性 / 第一原理電子状態計算
Research Abstract
Serpenine minerals play important role for the transportation of water into Earth's deep interiors. In this study, the structure and elasticity of lizardite and antigorite (modulation m = 16 and 17) have been determined by first principles calculation up to about 12 GPa. We found that the polarization direction is drastically changed by tilting the foliation plane of antigorite and the trench normal polarization anisotropy increases with pressure. As the result, trench normal polarization anisotropy about 0.2 s observed in the back-arc region can also be explained by the preferably oriented serpentinized fault about 10-20 km thick. The present study also suggests that serpentine transports water more than 100 km depth into the deep earth's interior.