Nebular and asteroidal processes recorded in primitive materials of the solar system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Mutsumi  総合研究大学院大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50609732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽系固体物質 / 小惑星 / 隕石 / コンドライト隕石 / 水質変成 / コンドライト / 彗星 / 炭素質コンドライト / 彗星塵 / 変成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the formation conditions of planetary materials in the solar nebula and secondary alteration processes on the parent asteroids.
We have conducted the mineralogical and spectroscopic studies on primitive carbonaceous chondrites CV, CO and CR chondrites. Our systematic studies on CV chondrites shows the local heterogeneity of the degree of aqueous alteration and thermal metamorphism on CV chondrite parent body. In addition, we have applied the similar approach to the Hayabusa samples and Wild 2 comet particles and compared them to the mineralogy of primitive chondrites.