Tracing a history of the pre-solar system using ultra-high sensitivity analysis of presolar grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EBATA Shingo  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (10578371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプレソーラー粒子 / 宇宙化学 / 先太陽系史 / スパッタ二次中性子質量分析 / イメージング / プログラミング / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-high sensitivity analysis of presolar grains that predate the formation of our solar system is expected to provide important information in tracing a history of the solar system. However, because the analysis of presolar grains was very difficult, the development of analysis method using the most advanced equipment was needed.
In this study, I succeeded in development of elemental technologies for applying the analysis of presolar grains by the most advanced equipment “LIMAS”. These results were applied to analyze space samples and semiconductors. Based on these results, it is expected that the development of analysis method for tracing a history of the solar system will advance in future.