Elucidation of the mechanism of deuterium enrichment for ammonia molecule on the interstellar grain surface and use the enrichment fraction for temperature estimation of molecular clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同位体分別 / 星間塵表面反応 / 星間化学
Research Abstract
ECR (Electron Cyclotron Resonance) nitrogen atomic source using microwave frequency 2.45GHz has been developed for use in the experimental study of the ortho-para ratio and the degree of deuterium enrichment of ammonia molecule which formed on the interstellar grain surface by the atom-atom addition reactions in molecular clouds. Magnetic field configuration for the plasma confinement was designed by 3D magnetostatic analysis, in order to achieve the nitrogen atomic source with the high flux and the high dissociation fraction.