Application of isotope effects during Photodissociation reactions to estmate Archean Atmospheric Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
DANIELACHE Sebastian  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00595754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同位体 / 古大気 / 硫黄同位体 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Sulfur dioxide and its photochemistry plays an important role in planetary atmospheres. SO2 has been emitted by volcanic activity from the Hadean and Archean ages up to the present day. It is thought that the photochemistry of SO2 is responsible for the remarkable mass independent distributions of sulfur isotopes found in Archean rocks, driving research into the photolysis rates of SO2 isotopologues. The purpose of this project is to expand the application of sulfur mass independent fractionations to estimate not only the chemical composition but also the pressure and temperature conditions of the Archean atmosphere. We used a dual beam monochromator in order to obtain higher accuracy cross section that is complementary to high spectral resolution Fourier transform spectrometer. The observed pressure dependence of cross sections may indicate S-MIF can be changed as a function of atmospheric pressure.