Understandings of the determining factor of oceanic N2O emissions by using a marine ecosystem isotopomer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Chisato  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (40435839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords同位体分子種 / 海洋生態系モデル / 一酸化二窒素 / 海洋窒素循環 / 海洋生態系 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A marine ecosystem model that incorporates nitrous oxide (N2O) production processes (i.e., ammonium oxidation during nitrification and nitrite reduction during nitrifier denitrification) and N isotopomers was developed to estimate the sea-air N2O flux and to quantify N2O production processes. This model was applied to surface water at two contrasting time series sites, a subarctic station (K2) and a subtropical station (S1) in the western North Pacific. The model was validated with observed N concentration and N isotopomer datasets, and successfully simulated the higher N2O concentrations. The annual mean N2O emissions were estimated to be 32.3 mgNm-2yr-1 at K2 and 2.7 mg Nm-2yr-1 at S1. The results of case studies based on this model suggested that N2O was mainly produced via ammonium oxidation at K2 but was produced via both ammonium oxidation and nitrite reduction at S1.