Development of a fast polarization spectroscopy technique for measurements of anisotropic electrons in ECR plasma start-up processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA Taiichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80456152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / 分光 / 偏光分光 / ECR / ヘリウム / 方向性プローブ / ストークスパラメータ / トカマク / 偏光 / プラズマ分光 / リチウム原子 / プローブ / 核融合 / 電子速度分布関数 / リチウム
Research Abstract
Anisotropy in the electron velocity distribution function (EVDF) can be deduced by using polarization in the atomic emission induced by the anisotropic electron-impact excitation. In this project, we have observed polarization in the lithium atom 2s-2p emission, which originates from the lithium atom beam injected into an electron cyclotron resonance plasma, and evaluated the kinetic energy and anisotropy in the motion of the electrons produced by the micro-wave heating. We have developed diagnostic systems to detect the polarization with spatial and temporal resolutions. By applying the developed diagnostic systems to plasmas produced in a cusp magnetic field, we have found electrons which move in direction perpendicular to the magnetic field in low electron density region. Anisotropy in the EVDF measured by a directional Langmuir probe is qualitatively consistent with the result of the polarization spectroscopy.