Physics study on 3-D equilibrium plasmas with high-speed 2-D imaging diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANPEI AKIO  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 講師 (90379066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像計測 / 核燃焼プラズマ / RFP / 磁場閉じ込め / 自己組織化 / MHD緩和 / トロイダルプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an soft X-ray (SXR) imaging diagnostic system that uses multiple pin-hole SXR cameras together with high-speed cameras to record the time evolution of the SXR images from the tangential and vertical directions simultaneously for studying the dynamic structures of 3-D SXR emissivity in low-A reversed field pinch (RFP). By calculating the magnetic topology using equilibrium reconstruction, field line tracing and Computed Tomography from obtained experimental images during a single mode dominant phase, we identify the helically deformed nested flux surfaces.
We have also developed a 2-D electron temperature diagnostic system, which consists of a SXR camera with two pin holes for two-kinds of absorber foils, combined with a high-speed camera. We have succeeded in distinguishing electron temperature image in quasi-single helicity from that in multi-helicity RFP states.