Magnetic field amplification driven by shock waves in laser-produced inhomogeneous plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURAMITSU Yasuhiro  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 特任助教(常勤) (70456929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁場 / 衝撃波 / 密度の不一様 / 不安定性 / 宇宙線 / レーザー / 実験室宇宙物理 / 密度の非一様
Research Abstract
High energy particles or cosmic rays are ubiquitous in the universe, yet their origins have been a long standing unsolved problem for more than a century. Recent observations of very fast acceleration of cosmic rays imply that the magnetic field has to be amplified by orders of magnitude. However, it is impossible to observe the local magnetic field in distant astrophysical phenomena. We model such phenomena in laboratories and perform proof-of-principal experiments with lasers.