Multi-Scale Plasma Simulation for the Estimation of a Magneto-Plasma Sail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masaharu  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 講師 (40626264)
Research Collaborator USUI Hideyuki
NUNAMI Masanori
FUNAKI Ikkoh
KAJIMURA Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ粒子シミュレーション / マルチスケール / 適合格子細分化 / 宇宙プラズマ / 小型磁気圏 / 適合格子細分化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-Plasma Sail is a propulsion system making use of the solar wind in the interplanetary space. This propulsion system creates an artificial magnetosphere as a sail catching the momentum of the solar wind. The artificial magnetosphere is created by a superconducting coil, and is inflated by an artificial plasma injection. In this study, a multi-scale plasma PIC simulation scheme including adaptive mesh refinement technique was developed for the estimation of the thrust performance and the plasma phenomena in a magneto-plasma sail. Furthermore, The robustness of an existing hybrid PIC code was improved, and numerical analysis under the various parameter was conducted by using the new hybrid PIC code.