Project/Area Number |
24740371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Osaka University (2013) Kyushu University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 微粒子プラズマ / 帯電微粒子輸送 / ナノ粒子含有薄膜 / ナノ粒子量子ドットデバイス / 孤立波揺動電界 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed new bottom-up process for the fabrication of nanoparticle composite thin films in dusty plasma. We have obtained three main results. (i) We produced dust particles in reactive discharge plasma. The appearance of dust particles leaded to an increase in number density of Ar metastable atoms, and this is due to the drastic change of plasma parameters such as electron temperature. We also observed the void structure in dust-particle cloud, which is well explained by the effect of ion drag force acting on the dust particles. (ii) We succeeded in the transportation of dust particles by applying the external electric field. The dust particles dynamically moved from the bottom ion-sheath region to the upper substrate which is located more than 1 cm away from the bottom ion-sheath region. (iii) We deposited nanoparticle composite thin films, where crystalline Si nanoparticles of 6-11 nm diameter were produced in plasma, and they were successfully transported to the substrate.