Heating effect by energetic particles and transport properties of turbulence with zonal flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (70575919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帯状流 / 測地線音波 / GAM / 高エネルギー粒子 / 乱流輸送 / ドリフト波 / 振動帯状流 / 孤立波 / 乱流構造形成 / 閉じ込め改善 / 乱流シミュレーション / ストリーマ / フルート構造 / イオン加熱 / プラズマ乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the improvement of understanding of plasma turbulent transport properties, we investigate the ``effect of energetic particles`` and ``competition among turbulent structures``. In the turbulent structures, there are zonal flows, which suppress the transport, and several structures which enhance the transport. First, we focus on energetic driven geodesic acoustic mode (GAM), which is an oscillatory branch of the zonal flows. The ion heating effect of the GAMs is discussed. By considering the nonlinear fluid effects, the saturated amplitude and the nonlinear propagation velocity of the GAMs are theoretically obtained. Second, the turbulent transport, which includes the nonlinear competition among several turbulent structures, is investigated by using turbulence simulation. A formation mechanism of the steep wave front by drift waves is theoretically understood. A selection rule of the several turbulent structures, and the change of the transport property are obtained.