Multiscale simulation of magnetic reconnection -- A study of the effects of meso-scale structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Numata Ryusuke  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (30615787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / ジャイロ運動論 / プラズマ加熱 / マイクロテアリング / 位相混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out simulation study on magnetic reconnection--a fundamental process in plasmas where the magnetic field lines reconnect and the magnetic energy is converted in other forms of energies--using a holistic simulation model including microscopic physics. From the simulation results, we have revealed that plasmas are strongly heated via phase mixing due to particle nature of plasmas. We have also extended the theory and simulation model to include inhomogeneity, such as pressure gradients, which drives instability causing meso scale structures, e.g. turbulence. By this extension, we have constructed the theory of magnetic reconnection driven by electron pressure gradients.