Studies on magnetic reconnection with a multi-hierarchy simulation model based on the PIC-MHD interlocking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Usami Shunsuke  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80413996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多階層シミュレーション / 磁気リコネクション / 粒子モデル / MHDモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research topic we aim to develop and improve a multi-hierarchy simulation model based on the real-space decomposition method, and to clarify the interaction between multiple hierarchies in magnetic reconnection by using the multi-hierarchy model.
We have performed the improvement and extension of the multi-hierarchy model such as employment of an open boundary condition, implement of Coulomb collision, two-dimensional interlocking, and the automatic conversion of domains with the adaptive mesh refinement method. By means of the multi-hierarchy model, we have investigated the influence of dynamics in the macroscopic hierarchy on microscopic physics of magnetic reconnection. It is observed that in one case, steady reconnection with a single X-point is driven, and in another case, intermittent reconnection with multiple X-points takes place. We have quantitatively obtained the tendency on the above influence.