Study of small scale effectts on macroscopic plasma instability based on extended MHD models for low collisionality plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70413987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電磁流体力学 / 拡張MHD / プラズマ不安定性 / 二流体MHD / 有限ラーマー半径効果 / プラズマ物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical studies of small scale effects on macroscopic dynamics of plasmas are carried out based on extended magnetohydrodynamic models. Two-fluid and finite ion temperature effects on the Rayleig-Taylor and Kelvin-Helmholtz instabilities in finite beta plasmas are examined and new condtions for the absence of complete stabilization of high-wavenumber modes are found. Linear eigenmode equations for tearing mode instability to analyse effects of heat flux in gyroviscosity that is a finite ion temperature effect are derived. These effects are not negligible for low collisionality plasmas. Coordinate systems to study stability of toroidal equilibrium with flow are also constructed.