Project/Area Number |
24740376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZAWA Ryota 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 研究員 (50587053)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ計測 / 偏光計測 |
Research Abstract |
The change in the polarization state approximates the superposition of the two fundamental processes, the Faraday effect and the Cotton-Mouton effect. In plasma with a high electron temperature of burning plasma, the Faraday effect is degraded, whereas the Cotton-Mouton effect is enhanced. This study demonstrated that the simultaneous reconstruction of the current density, the electron density and the electron temperature from the measurement data for the Faraday and Cotton-Mouton effects by using long wavelengths to obtain a large Cotton-Mouton effect. Existing fusion experimental devices use many diagnostics. However, a future reactor needs to be operated with fewer diagnostics. This study suggests that multi-parameter measurement using laser polarimetry shows promise for future reactors.