Synthesis of ultrasmall gold nanorod with a subnanometer-sized diameter and its optical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIBU YUKATSU  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10446255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノロッド / 幾何構造 / 電子構造 / クラスター / ロッド / 光化学特性
Research Abstract
In this work, synthesis of ultrasmall gold nanorod with a subnamometer-sized diameter had been explored and a nobel gold nanorod with a pencil-like structure was obtained. This showed an intense absorption band in visible region and the correlation between the geometric structure and the absorption property was investigated both experimentally and theoretically.