Nuclear coordinate dependence of electronic wave function studied by high-resolution electron momentum spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MASAKAZU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00533465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子状態 / 電子分光 / 電子衝突 / 分子軌道 / 波動関数 / 原子・分子物理 / 化学物理 / 電子線散乱
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to investigate correlation between nuclear and electron motions in a molecule, we have developed a high-resolution electron momentum spectroscopy that would be capable of measuring nuclear coordinate dependent electronic wave functions. As a result, the resolution of electron binding energy has been improved from 2.7 eV to 1.1 eV by improving energy resolution of an electron analyzer incorporated with a monochromatized incident electron beam. To achieve higher resolution, it is found to be fundamental to develop a new electron analyzer with reduced aberrations and advanced electron optics as well as to introduce highly stable voltage supplies.